Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Dec. 17
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Ames delivers victory for Comets in OT; Spartans prevail

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

DEXTER — Mariana Ames scored both of her goals in overtime to lead Carthage to an 11-10 victory over General Brown in a Frontier League girls lacrosse game Tuesday.

Ames scored unassisted in the first overtime. After an unassisted Emily Amell goal evened the score again for the Lions, Ames scored the game-winner on an assist from Mackenzie Kidder in the second overtime.

Kidder finished with team highs of four goals and two assists, and Hannah Millich scored two goals for Carthage (3-9 overall, 2-6 league).

Amell provided three goals and two assists, and Bryanna Fazio finished with six points, including three goals, for General Brown (7-5, 4-4).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 17, IHC 10

Morgan Alexander’s five goals and one assist powered the Spartans over the host Cavaliers.

Clarissa Perry chipped in with three goals and two assists for South Jefferson (10-2, 6-2).

Kayla Miles paced Immaculate Heart Central (7-5, 3-5) with four goals and two assists.

WATERTOWN 18, INDIAN RIVER 6

Morgan Girardi, Bri Arthur and Morgan Cadwell each finished with six points to help the Cyclones clinch at least a share of the Frontier League title with a win over the Warriors in Philadelphia.

Cadwell and Arthur recorded four goals and two assists apiece, and Girardi scored five goals to go with an assist for Watertown (11-1, 8-0).

Seniors Paige Fayette and Katie Brierton provided three goals and three assists, respectively, for Indian River (6-7, 1-7).

BOYS LACROSSE

GENERAL BROWN 15, INDIAN RIVER 2

Michael Roukous scored four times and assisted on four goals, and Cole Johnson scored six goals and assisted on another to pace the Lions to a crossover win in Philadelphia.

Jake Purvis contributed two goals and two assists for General Brown (8-5, 7-3).

Jon Blair scored a goal and assisted on another for the Warriors (2-9, 2-8).

BASEBALL

THOUSAND ISLANDS 7, SOUTH LEWIS 3

Reed Donnelly and Austin Bach finished with three hits apiece as the Vikings upset the Falcons in Turin to tighten up the “C” Division race.

Cameron Robbins recorded 10 strikeouts in a complete game and Morgan Earp tripled for Thousand Islands (10-3, 9-3), which now sits a game behind South Lewis, Beaver River and Lowville in the loss column for the division lead.

Nate Pleskach went 3-for-3 for South Lewis (13-2, 12-2).

BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 25, SACKETS HARBOR 14

Tom Desormeau went 4-for-7, including a three-run homer and a two-run triple, as the Panthers rapped out 20 hits en route to a “D” Division victory at Sackets Harbor.

Winning pitcher Tyler Bast went 3-for-5, including a triple, and drove in a pair of runs for Belleville Henderson (4-7). Colton Ramsdell singled three times for the Panthers and Tyler David tripled in two runs.

Ethan Meeks tripled, singled and knocked in two runs for the Patriots (5-8) and Colton Belcher doubled.

ALEXANDRIA 13, LYME 8

Winning pitcher Dylan Delosh went 4-for-5, including a double, and drove in a run to propel the Purple Ghosts to a “D” Division victory in Chaumont.

Catcher Miles Kearns tripled, singled and knocked in a pair of runs for Alexandria (3-8, 2-8).

Troy Wilson singled three times for the Indians (0-12), and Donovan Marchiony doubled and singled.

SOFTBALL

GENERAL BROWN 8, IHC 1

Winning pitcher Rhea Pitkin tossed a one-hitter, striking out 10, and also delivered a two-run single to pace the Lions to a crossover victory at the Duffy Fairgrounds.

Nikki Maier went 4-for-5, including a triple and a double and drove in a run for General Brown (12-2, 11-1).

Katie Pitkin and Chelsea VanTassel also doubled for the Lions against the Cavaliers (3-8, 1-8).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, LOWVILLE 0

Heather Williams pitched a five-hit shutout and also singled twice and drove in a run to lead the Spartans to a crossover win in Lowville.

Brooke LaLone singled twice and drove in a pair of runs for South Jefferson (11-2, 11-1).

McKenzie Marti singled twice for the Red Raiders (5-7, 5-6).

APW 16, INDIAN RIVER 2

Amber Rice socked a three-run home run and scattered two hits in a complete game as the Rebels routed the Warriors in a crossover game in Parish.

Becky Trexler added three hits for Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (10-3, 10-2).

Haley Prudhomme and Tori Clyde generated two hits each for Indian River (7-7, 4-6).

SOUTH LEWIS 7, THOUSAND ISLANDS 6

Ashley Szewil pounded out three hits as the Falcons rallied for a “C” Division win at Turin.

Rachel Newell went 2-for-3 with a double for South Lewis (12-3, 10-3).

Allie Barton laced an RBI single for Thousand Islands (6-6).

ALEXANDRIA 9, LYME 7 (8)

The Purple Ghosts pushed three runs across in the eighth to beat the host Indians and solidify their hold on second place in the “D” Division.

Amanda Lingenfelter doubled, tripled and drove in four runs for Alexandria (6-5).

Taylor Brown doubled and tripled for Lyme (5-8).

SACKETS HARBOR 25, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 10

Jordan Gonseth and Alex Townsend each provided two hits and three RBIs as the Patriots slugged out a “D” Division win in Sackets Harbor.

Rainy Johannessen went 3-for-3 for Sackets Harbor (2-13, 2-11).

Whitney Maitland homered for Belleville Henderson (1-10).

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

SPARTANS CLINCH TITLE

Skylar Pastor sprinted to victory in the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes and anchored the first-place 1,600 relay as South Jefferson clinched the regular-season Frontier League title with wins over Carthage, 101-40, and host Watertown, 119-21, during an “A” Division meet.

Carthage beat Watertown, 115-26.

Ellie Brooks won the 800 and ran on the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relays for South Jefferson (8-0).

Kristy Williams claimed the 100 and 400 hurdles and contributed to the fastest 400 relay for Carthage (3-5).

Gabby Thompson of Immaculate Heart Central captured the 1,500 and 3,000.

TRIO POWERS BEAVERS

Sarah Steiner, Victoria Rollin and Courtney Cardinal won two events apiece to lead Beaver River to victories over Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (73-63) and Sandy Creek (107-21) during a Frontier League “B” Division meet at Parish.

Rachael Thormann and Kylee Bartlett each claimed three events as APW beat Sandy Creek, 107-29.

Steiner won the 100 and 200, Cardinal captured the discus and the shot put, and Rollin placed first in the 1,500 and 3,000 distance events for Beaver River (4-4).

Thormann finished first in the 400, pole vault and triple jump, while Bartlett won the high jump, long jump and 100 hurdles for APW (2-6).




Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes