Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Fri., Apr. 18
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Nine teams from Region 8 headed to state championship for Odyssey of the Mind

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Nine teams from Region 8 are headed for the state Odyssey of the Mind Tournament at SUNY Binghamton on March 23.

“Odyssey of the Mind competitions are the result of months of preparation,” Desiree R. House, advisor at the Ogdensburg City School district, said in an email. Four teams from Ogdensburg will be advancing to the state competition.

The competition for Region 8, which includes St. Lawrence, Franklin, Clinton and parts of Essex and Lewis Counties, was held at the Ogdensburg Free Academy on March 2 and included 19 teams from Ogdensburg, Brasher Falls Central School, Gouverneur Central School and Saranac Lake Central School.

“Each problem that teams solve has its own unique, required characteristics and completion of a solution is a complicated process that takes students on a journey through their imaginations,” Mrs. House said.

Mrs. House said style, creativity and quality are all accessed by judges to determine the winning team.

“Sometimes visual impact and the use of items that would normally be considered trash are also judged,” Mrs. House said.

Gouverneur Central School advanced in both “It’s How You Look At It, division one,” and “Pet Project, division two.” Taking on “It’s How You Look At It,” were fifth graders Hailey Clancy, Jade McIntosh, Jillian Neaves and Kayla Smith, along with third graders Katelyn Clancy and Cole Siebels. The team was joined by first grader Owen Siebels.

Stepping up to the “Pet Project” challenge were sixth graders Dakota Phaneuf, Tucker Phaneuf, Jacey Phelps, Elaina Porter, Abigail Riutta and Kurtis Knight.

From Ogdensburg Free Academy four teams will be advancing.

Taking the crown in “The Email Must Go Through, division one” event were fourth graders Abby Dishaw, Ellie Foster, Campbell Lawrence, Emma LeBeau, Paige Merz, Sloane Ryan and Paige Shaver.

In “The Email Must Go Through, division three,” tenth graders Laken Kelly, Zachary Ashley, Ryan Bouchard and Alexa Trimm were joined by eleventh graders Nabiha Qudsi, Jacob Scaggs and Martin Arquitt to advance to states.

Winning the “It’s How You Look At It, division two,” were seventh graders Jordan Snyder, Jocelyne Lovely, Annalese Dutch, Maria Pelusi, Payton LaRock and Madison Wescott.

Austin Lalonde, Ruthanne Middlemiss, Sara Mitchell, Dominick Bouchard, Shianne Bouchey, Nolan Rishe and Zade Lesperance won “It’s How You Look At It, division three.”

Saranac Central School saw three teams advance.

Taking first place in “The Musical, division one,” were fifth graders Halana Howland, Carter Gagnon, Christopher Morgan, Isaah Buckley, Christian Huber and Steven Poulsen.

Sixth graders Alya Burkett, Maggie Carpenter, Grace Clark, Ali Finn, Jenna Morgan, Mistre Newton and Madison Reardon won in “The Musical, division two.”

Eighth graders Silas Swanson, Witter Swanson, Teagan Grisi, Jackie Garso, Iris Glinski and Maria Rothaupt took first place in the “Tumblerwood” problem.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards