Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Aug. 2
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Beaver River romps into C-1 finale

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SYRACUSE — Zack Steiner racked up 25 points as top-seeded Beaver River secured a Section 3 Class C-1 semifinal victory, 71-39, over No. 4 Little Falls in boys basketball Saturday at Onondaga Community College.

Alex Hall finished with 12 points, and Sam Widrick and Tarren Farney scored 10 points apiece for Beaver River (19-1 overall), which will meet No. 2 Tully in the final at the Carrier Dome.

Jesse Lonis provided 15 points for Little Falls (11-9).

TULLY 60, THOUSAND ISLANDS 35

Matthew Thompson finished with 16 points, seven rebounds and three blocks to help lead the No. 2 Black Knights to a Section 3 Class C-1 semifinal victory over the No. 3 Vikings at Onondaga CC.

Christopher Russell scored five 3-pointers for 15 points, and Jon Warner added 10 points for Tully (17-3).

Reed Donnelly generated 13 points, and Quincy Aubertine chipped in with 11 points for Thousand Islands (14-6).

GIRLS

SOUTH JEFFERSON 58, CAZENOVIA 28

Austin Stevens supplied 14 points as the top-seeded Spartans captured a Section 3 Class B semifinal victory over the No. 4 Lakers at Onondaga Community College.

South Jefferson will meet No. 7 Utica Notre Dame in the final at 5 p.m. Thursday at the Carrier Dome.

Clarissa Perry pitched in with 12 points for South Jefferson (19-0), whichconnected for 10 threes on 10-for-19 shooting and held Cazenovia scoreless in the third quarter.

Maggie Carpenter and Kelsi Fredericks scored six points apiece for Cazenovia (18-3).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes