Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Oct. 23
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Section 10 Track-Field Championships

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

BOYS MEET

Team Results: Malone 152.5, OFA 105, Potsdam 85, Indian River 83, Canton 40.5, Beaver River 18, Norwood Norfolk 18, Gouverneur 18, Massena 18, Tupper Lake 15.

4x800M: Malone (Haas, R. Marlow, M. Marlow, LaMere) 8:42.6, OFA (Sovie, Smith, Colburn, Richardson) 8:51.9 Potsdam 9:04.7, Indian River 9:05.8, Norwood-Norfolk 9:44.9, Massena 10:08.5.

55H: Bryant (IR) 6.6, Robertson (P) 6.7, McLaughlin (C) 6.8, Cruickshank (P) 6.9, Morin (IR) 7.0. Picaro (Mal) 7.0.

55H: Updike (BR) 8.1, Clark (P) 8.4, Gravell (Mal) 8.7, Merrill (P) 8.9, Marshall (Mal) 9.0, Zeledon (C) 9.0.

1600M: M. Marlow (Mal) 4:35, LaMere (Mal) 4:38, Vinson (P) 4:39.9, Scott (C) 4:40, Erdman (G) 4:51.5, Haas (Mal) 5:07.9.

600M: Wood (OFA) 1:23.3, R. Marlow (Mal) 1:27.3, Smith (OFA) 1:27.6, Fellion (Mal) 1:32.5, Nichols (Mas) 1:33.8, Sovie (OFA) 1:34.4.

300M: Garcia (IR) 37.3, Picaro (Mal) 38.2, Jarret (BR) 38.8, Clark (P) 38.9, McLaughin (Can) 39.3, Richardson (OFA) 39.6.

1000M: Wood (OFA) 2:43.3, M. Marlow (Mal) 2:43.5, Scott (C) 2:47.7, Scott (Can) 2:48.8, Merrill (P) 2:59.9, Ehresman (IR) 3:01.1.

3200M: LaMere (Mal) 10:22.8, Erdman (G) 10:32.2, Marlow (Mas) 10:47, Saucier (NN) 11:14.2, Marlow (Mal) 11:19.8, Grizzuto (OFA) 11:53.2.

4x400: OFA (Colburn, Richardson, Smith, Wood) 3:39.1, Malone 3:48.8, Canton 3:51.5, Potsdam 3:52.7, Indian River 3:59.1, Gouverneur 4:00.2.

4x200M: Indian River (Grier, Morin, Bryant, Garcia) 1:36.8, Canton 1:41.7, Potsdam 1:41.9, Norwood-Norfolk 1:45.8, Malone 1:49.9, Gouverneur 1:54.7.

Long Jump: Sharlow (Mal) 19-3, Bouchard (OFA) 19-0, Dow (P) 18-9, Sias (OFA) 18-3.5, Perry (Mal) 18-0, Gravell (Mal) 17-11.5.

Triple Jump: Bryant (IR) 42-8.75, Sias (OFA) 41-11, Bouchard (OFA) 41-0, Dow (Pots) 39-1, Sharlow (Mal) 38-1, Grier (IR) 37-6,

High Jump: Gravel (Mal) 6-2, Sharlow (Mal) 5-8, Bouchard (OFA) 5-6, Grizzuto (OFA) 5-6, Quintitanna (OFA) 5-6, Stone (P) 5-4.

Shot Put: Bliss (IR) 39-7, Marshall (Mal) 38-7, Black (IR) 37-9, Kilcer (IR) 37-5, Robar (Pots) 36-6.5, Hooper (Mass) 36-0.

—————————

GIRLS MEET

Team Totals: Canton 160.5, Malone 94, Potsdam 62.5, Tupper Lake 51, Massena 38, OFA 34, Beaver River 32, Norwood-Norfolk 32, Indian River 30, Gouverneur 2.

4x800M: Canton (Hampson, R. DelRossi, Hamilton, G. DelRossi) 10:21.2, Malone 10:47.2, Norwood-Norfolk 10:56.2, Potsdam 11:03.9, Massena 11:47.7, Tupper Lake 12:18.6.

55D: Collins (C) 7.5, Dreschel (P) 7.6, Baynham (IR) 7.7, Fortier (TL) 7.9, Duprey (OFA) 8.1, Bartlett (P) 8.1.

55H: Proulx (Can) 9.5, Perez (Mal) 9.7, Olin (Can)10.0, Whiteford (Can) 10.2, Drechsel (Pots) 10.3, Burnham (Mas) 10.6.

1500M: Pierce (Can) 4:43.5 record, Drechsel (Pots) 5:05.3, Pomainville (Mal) 5:14.6, Bronner (Mal) 5:18.5, Scott (Can) 5:19.7, Bartlett (Can) 5:20.7.

600M: G. DelRossi (Can) 1:38, Bond (Mal) 1:45.3, Macaulay (OFA) 1:47.9, Hamilton (Can) 1:51.2, McMasters (Can) 1:51.6, Mitchell (OFA) 1:53,1.

300M: Pastor (BR) 41.0 Section 10 record, Baynham (IR) 44.8, Fortier (TL) 45.5, Perry (Mal) 45.8, Lamica (Mas) 46.0, Collins (Can) 46.5.

1000M: Pierce (Can) 3:04.6,R. DelRossi (Can) 3:05.9, Pomainville (Mal) 3:17.6, Saucier (NN) 3:18, Bronner (Mal) 3:20.9, Hampson (Can) 3:22.8.

3000M: Pierce (Can) 11:32.2, Pomainville (Mal) 11:40.8, Rollin (BR) 11:56.4, Champagne (Mal) 12:11.8, Knowlden (Can) 12:30.5, Brownell (Pots) 13:18.7.

4x400M: Canton (DelRossi, G. DelRossi, McMasters, Whiteford) 4:25.5, Malone 4:36.0, Norwood-Norfolk 4:42.7, OFA 4:48.5, Massena 4:53.1, Potsdam 5:03.6.

4x200 M: Potsdam (Bartlett, Drechsel, Dow, M Drechsel) 1:53.9, Canton 1:53.5, Tupper Lake 1:57.7, Massena 1:58.4, Malone 2:02.5, OFA 2:05.9.

Long Jump: M Drechsel (P) 5-4, Pastor (BR) 5-4, Ormsby (TL) 5-3, Perry (Mal) 5-2, Lapinski (Can) 4-6, Miller (OFA) 4-3.5.

Triple Jump: Ormsby (TL) 33-6.5, Rosser (Can) 32-9, Sweet (NN) 31-1, Klossner (TL) 30-10 , Baynham (IR) 30-1, Perez (Mal) 29-8.5.

High Jump: Klossner (TL) 5-0, Pastor (BR) 5-0, Lamica 4-10, Lazore (Mas) 4-10, Stoian (Pots) 4-6,Rosser (Can) 4-6.

Shot Put: Kolodgy (IR) 31-0, Colbert (NN) 30-0.5, Proulx (Can) 28-3, Fisher (OFA) 27-0.5, Wilke (Mal) 26-7, Sharlow (Mal) 26-1.5.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes