Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Jul. 23
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

OFA track-field legacy on display

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Performers moving on to the next level, most notably at St. Lawrence University, has long been part of the proud track-field tradition at Ogdensburg Free Academy.

Over the weekend current and former Blue Devils enjoyed strong outings at the high school and collegiate level.

At the high school level OFA track athletes combined for 185 points as the boys team took second with 127 points and the girls team placed third with 58 points at the final meet of the Northern Conference season at the SLU Newell Fieldhouse.Several Blue Devils enhanced their seeding positions for Friday night’s Section 10 Championships at SLU.

At the collegiate level seniors Jake Fredericks and Andy Fisher and freshman Nick Crawford all won Liberty League individual titles for SLU while freshman Christian Lesperance continued his emergence as a lead sprint performer for Utica College.

FREDERICKS SETS RECORD

Highlighting the showing at the collegiate ranks was Jake Fredericks who set a conference record with a 8.28 run in the 60 hurdles. Andy Fisher led the 200 dash in 23.22 seconds and Nick Crawford highlighted an outstanding freshman year by winning the 500 meter dash in 50.79 seconds.

Crawford was named the Liberty League Rookie of the Week as the only freshman to win an event.

Fisher also ran on the Saints’ second place 4x200 relay team (50.79) and took third in the 60 dash while Crawford and Fredericks ran on the third place 4x400 relay team.

SLU freshman Spencer Patterson earned the Outstanding Track Performer Award for the Saints who placed second with 136 points to host RIT which scored 209 points. Patterson recorded a classic mile (4:17.29)-800 (1:58.84) double. Freshman Ella Martin led the SLU Ladies to a third straight team title by setting conference records in the mile and the 5000 meters and Divya Biswall was named the Field Performer of the Week after winning the triple jump, long jump, the 60 hurdles and running on the winning 880 relay team for the Lady Saints.

LESPERANCE ECACS BOUND

On Saturday Christian Lesperance was part of an impressive performance by Utica College which registered 14 top-two finishes at the Hamilton Invitational.

Lesperance posted a career-best time of 1:07.83 placing second in the 500 meter dash, took third in the 200 meter dash in 23.38 and ran on the second place 4x400 relay with a time of 3:44.56.

On Feb. 3 at SUNY Brockport Invitational, Lesperance was part of a Utica 4x200 relay team which placed third in the 4x200 relay in a 1:33.28 time to qualify for the ECAC Championships.

Lesperance also soled to a fifth place in the 400 dash with a 52.66.

TRIPLE JUMP TRIFECTA

Highlighting Saturday night’s OFA efforts at the NAC meet at SLU was a 1-2-3 triple jump trifecta turned in by Jacob Sias (39-10), Taylor Bouchard (39’) and Sebastian Quintilliani (36-2) and a 1-2 finish by Alex Wood (1:27.1) and Donovan Smith (1:28.9) in the 1000 run. Bouchard also placed first in the long jump (19-5), Sias took fourth in the long jump (17-5) and ran fifth in the 300 dash (40.6) and Quintilliani took second (5-6) in the high jump.

Wood and Smith also combined with Taylor Richardson and Andrew Colburn for a victory in the 4x400 relay (3:42.2). Smith and Colburn also combined with Colin Sovie and Taylor Richardson, a fourth place finisher in the 300 dash (39.4), for a third place in the 4x800 relay (9:26.9).

Joe Grizzuto continued his prolific scoring taking third and fifth in the 1600 (5:08.5) and 3200 (11:36.2) runs posting a third in the high jump (5-6). Chris Axtell took fifth in the 55 dash (7.3) and combined with Nate Stowe, Colin Sovie and Owen Pearson for a third in the 4x200 relay (1:50.7). Devon Compo turned in a fourth place in the shot put (34-8.5).

The third place 4x400 relay team of Ellen Miller, Kurstyn Macaulay, Sarah Mitchell and Danielle Steenkamer (4:51) continued to lead the OFA Girls team.

Miller soloed to a third in the 1500 (5:44.5) and eighth in the 300 dash (49.6). Macaulay took fourth in the 600 (1:49.1) and 1000 (3:29.7) runs and Mitchell took fifth in the 600 (1:55.1) and 1000 (3:33.4).

Taylor Fisher (27-5) and Chelsea Montroy (24-2) delivered a third and sixth sixth in the shot put and Charlotte Miller took fifth in the long jump (13-5.5) and combined with Kristen Paquette, Markie Willard and Claire Dufore for a fourth place in the 4x200 relay (2:14.6).

Kayla Tolman placed in three events with a seventh in the triple jump (27-7), a fifth in the 55 hurdles (10.4) and a sixth in the high jump (4.4).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes