Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 16
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

HS roundup: Spartans excel; Beavers nip Cyclones in volleyball

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CICERO — The South Jefferson wrestling team used four pins to beat fellow Frontier “B” Division rival General Brown, 45-19, in the finals of the Section 3 Dual Meet Championship on Saturday.

Caleb Beach (106 pounds), Tyler Bates (113), Daniel Smith (170) and Ryan Charlebois (195) each won via fall for South Jefferson (27-0), which beat General Brown (21-2) on Thursday by a score of 40-25.

Ryan Snow (126) won by major decision for the Lions.

Smith and Logan LaFlamme each earned their 100th career win in the first round against host Cicero-North Syracuse.

BOYS BASKETBALL

MADRID-WADDINGTON 56, EDWARDS-KNOX 55 (OT)

Richard Wright made a layup with 32 seconds left in overtime to give the Yellowjackets a win in the first Rachel M. and Leon E. Bagley Classic at SUNY Canton.

Wright finished with 23 points and Maurice Rease added 10 for Madrid-Waddington (8-5). Kaden Dandrow paced Edwards-Knox (11-2) with 25 points.

ST. REGIS FALLS 56, HEUVELTON 36

Caleb Green scored 26 points to lead St. Regis Falls (13-1) past the Bulldogs in a nonleague game at SUNY Canton.

Mike Guardino led Heuvelton (9-5) with 12 points.

OFA 71, AUSABLE VALLEY 34

The Blue Devils built a 23-point lead by halftime, cruising to a nonleague win at SUNY Potsdam.

Pat Cosmo drained three 3-point field goals, finishing with 12 points, for Ogdensburg Free Academy (12-1).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

V-V-S 47, INDIAN RIVER 38

Kaitlyn Reader scored 13 points to lead the Red Devils (4-6) to a nonleague win over the Warriors in Verona.

Sarah Mattingly scored a team-high 11 points, while Emily Kuba and Lakeisha Barnes each grabbed eight rebounds for Indian River (10-3).

HERMON-DEKALB 45, EDWARDS-KNOX 25

Kasey O’Donnell scored 10 points for the Demons in the NAC West Division win at Canton High School.

Bridget Rust and Morgan Stott each added eight points for Hermon-DeKalb (6-6, 5-5). Makayla Bartocha scored 10 points for E-K (1-11, 1-9).

CLIFTON-FINE 58, LOWVILLE 34

Hunter Hitchman finished with 27 points, seven steals and five assists as the Eagles cruised to a nonleague win at Lowville.

Morgan Skeldon added 17 points, 13 rebounds, six steals and three blocked shots for Clifton-Fine (10-3).

Anna Platz and Emma St.Croix finished with eight and seven points, respectively, for Lowville (2-9).

CHATEAUGAY 45, BEEKMANTOWN 27

Courtney Boyea tossed in 13 points and Hannah Cook added eight to pace the Bulldogs (9-1) to a nonleague win over Beekmantown.

VOLLEYBALL

BEAVER RIVER 3, WATERTOWN 2

Melissa Hunt finished with 20 kills, 15 digs and 12 points as the Beavers beat the Cyclones in five games, 25-15, 18-25, 25-21, 15-25, 25-22, in a Frontier League interdivision match at Beaver Falls.

Madison Compton had 22 digs and 11 kills, while Keegan Bowman and Keanna Proulx added 24 and 20 assists, respectively, for Beaver River (9-4).

The Cyclones’ Nemesis Ruiz registered 14 kills and 11 digs, and Stacia Wallace had seven kills, five aces and 17 digs. Jenna Hibbard generated six kills and 10 assists, and Leah Rojas added 20 digs for Watertown (6-7, 5-6).

CARTHAGE 3, CAMDEN 0

Courtney Cunningham collected 11 kills and a pair of aces to lead the host Comets to a nonleague win over the Blue Devils (2-11) by scores of 25-13, 27-25, 25-9.

Carly Sullivan had 14 assists and Nikki Wormwood added six kills for Carthage (12-3).

HOCKEY

ST. LAWRENCE 7, TUPPER LAKE 0

Devin Euto led the Larries with two goals and an assist as they earned an NAC Division II shutout over the host Lumberjacks.

Lucas Arquiett, Nate Stickney and Cody Kocsis each recorded one goal and an assist for St. Lawrence Central (9-2, 8-1).

OFA 1, MCQUAID 1

Sophomore goalie Dave Prudhomme made 46 saves, including two in the shootout, to give the Blue Devils the title after a tie with Rochester McQuaid in the title game of the 31st annual Brian Wade Jr. Memorial Tournament in Ogdensburg.

The two head coaches agreed to decide the tournament title with a shootout, with three players shooting for each team, after the game ended in a tie.

Jon Taylor and Jake Garrison each scored in the shootout to seal it for OFA (7-3-2). Prudhomme was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player.

ISLANDERS 3, SARANAC LAKE 2

Zach Walti scored from Cam Morgan with 58 seconds left to lift the Islanders over the Red Storm in the consolation game of the Brian Wade Jr. Memorial Tournament in Ogdensburg.

Miles Kearns stopped 20 shots for the Islanders (5-7-2).

FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS 3, CANTON 2 (OT)

Trevor Chase scored his third goal of the game in overtime to lift the Hornets to a nonleague win in Canton. Tanner Sanderson and Zach James scored a goal apiece for Canton (3-8-2).

MALONE 6, PLATTSBURGH 5 (OT)

Trevor Henderson netted an overtime goal for the Huskies after the host Hornets erased a two-goal deficit in the third period in a nonleague game.

Trevor Cooley, Shawn Mulverhill and Henderson each delivered a goal and an assist for Malone (7-5-1), which got 33 saves from Joey Brown.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes