Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Jul. 29
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Sports Results, Schedules

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Friday: Canton at OFA 4:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at FA 6:30 p.m., Salmon River vs. The Islanders (Clayton) 7 p.m., Massena Tournament - Potsdam vs. RFA 5:30 p.m., Massena vs. Lancaster 8 p.m.; N-N Tournament - Northwood Prep vs N-N 6 p.m., SLC vs. Plattsburgh 8 p.m.

Saturday: South Glens Falls at FA 1 p.m., Massena Tournament - Lancaster vs. Potsdam, noon, Massena vs. RFA 2:30 p.m.; N-N Tournament, Northwood Prep vs. Plattsburgh 1 p.m., SLC vs. N-N 3:30 p.m.

————

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday: Canton at Saranac Lake 6:15 p.m., Potsdam at SLC 7 p.m.

Saturday: Lake Placid at Alexandria 11 a.m., Ithaca at Canton 1 p.m.

————-

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: M-W at OFA 5:30 p.m.

Friday: C-P at B-M 5:30 p.m., SLC at P-H 5:30 p.m., Hammond at Morristown 6 p.m., SRF at N-N 6 p.m., FA at Potsdam, Salmon River at Canton, E-K at Harrisville, Lisbon at C-F, Chateaugay at Tupper Lake, H-D at Heuvelton.

Saturday: B-M at SLC 6 p.m.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Chateaugay at Tupper Lake 5:30 p.m., Lisbon at C-F 5:30 p.m., Potsdam at FA 7:30 p.m., Canton at Salmon River, B-M at C-P, Morristown at Hammond, Heuvelton at H-D, Harrisville at E-K, Gouverneur at M-W.

Friday: SLC at P-H.

Saturday: Hammond at Harrisville 11:30 a.m., H-D at Watertown 12:30 p.m., C-P at Alexandria 12:30 p.m., B-M at SLC 4:30 p.m.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: OFA at FA, Canton at Massena, Gouverneur at FA.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Invitational Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Bard 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 4 p..m

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Bard 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Brown 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Yale 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Brown 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Yale 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At Brockport 8 p.m.

Saturday: At Geneseo 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At Brockport 6 p.m.

Saturday: At Geneseo 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: At Western New England 7:45 p.m.

Saturday: At Becker College 3:30 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: At Utica Collge 4 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Utica College 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Vassar 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Bard 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Vassar 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Bard 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Yale 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Brown 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Yale 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Brown 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Friday: AT VTC 7 p.m.

Saturday: At College of St. Joseph 3 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: AT VTC 5 p.m.

Saturday: At College of St. Joseph 1 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

NONLEAGUE

Salmon River 52, Chateaugay 43

Salmon River: Mitchell 3-1 7, Kelly 8-4 21, King 3-0 6, A. Cook 4-0 9, Francis 3-1 9. Totals 21-6 52.

Chateaugay: K. Beach 5-0 12, Boyea 7-0 17, Fleury 4-0 8, Barnes 2-2 6. Totals 18-2 43.

Salmon River 9 10 16 17 — 52

Chateaugay 9 12 12 10 — 43

3-point goals: SR 4 (Francis 2, Kelly, A. Cook); Chateaugay 5 (Boyea 3, K. Beach 2).

Records: Salmon River (8-2); Chateaugay (4-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

St. Lawrence 7, Malone 3

St. Lawrence 2 4 1 — 7

Malone 0 2 1 — 3

First period: 1, SLC, Kocsis (Euto, Arquiett), 6:20 (pp); 2, SLC, Stickney, 5:13.

Second period: 3, SLC, Kocsis (Arquiett, Lynch), 10:59; 4, SLC, Lynch (Arquiett), 10:34; 5, Mal, Henderson (Bartenslager), 9:40; 6, SLC, Stickney (Euto, Baldwin), 7:08; 7, Mal, Studlack (Scharf, Daniels), 3:30; 8, SLC, Baldwin (Meashaw), 2:46.

Third period: 9, Mal, Henning, 6:47; 10, SLC, Arquiett (Kocsis), 5:59.

Goalies: SLC, McLaughlin (16 saves); Mal, Brown (35).

Records: St. Lawrence (9-1, 6-1); Malone (6-5-1, 4-3-1).



Potsdam 3, Canton 1

Canton 1 0 0 — 1

Potsdam 2 0 1 — 3

First period: 1, Can, Curtis, 4:24 (pp); 2, Pot, Keleher (Varney), 4:58; 3, Pot, Scott (Keleher), 9:07.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 4, Pot, Varney, 14:54 (en).

Goalies: Can, Stone (19 saves); Pot, D. Crary (10).

Records: Canton (2-7-1, 0-2-1); Potsdam (7-2, 4-0).



Norwood-Norfolk 5, Islanders 2

Islanders 1 1 0 — 2

N-Norfolk 0 3 2 — 5

First period: 1, Isl, McCabe (Shepard, Delaney), 1:46 (pp).

Second period: 2, N-N, Brown (A. Cousineau), 4:36 (pp); 3, N-N, Short (Cryderman, A. Cousineau), 6:14 (pp); 4, N-N, Kovach, 13:06; 5, Isl, Delaney (McCabe, Shepard), 14:27.

Third period: 6, N-N, Pickering (Kovach), 3:36; 7, N-N, Smith (Short, Kovach), 11:17.

Goalies: Isl, James (29 saves); N-N, Richards (21).

Records; Islanders (4-5-1, 2-5); Norwood-Norfolk (6-4, 4-2).



OFA 3, Tupper Lake 0

Tupper Lake 0 0 0 — 0

OFA 2 1 0 — 3

First period: 1, 0, Comeau (Mullin, Giglio), 10:46 (pp); 2, O, Mullin (Costin, Garrison), 12:21.

Second period: 3, O, Mullin, 4:25.

Third period: No scoring.

Goalies: TL, Riche (48 saves); OFA, Prudhomme (10).

Records: Tupper Lake (1-8-2, 1-7); OFA (5-3, 5-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school wrestling

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 56, OFA 24

113: Cameron (M) pinned LaRock 1:13; 120: German (M) pinned Lalonde 1:20; 126: Patraw (M) pinned Wagner 2:46; 132: Laughlin (M) pinned Breen 0:45; 138: Colter (M) pinned Eaton 0:43; 145: Perry (M) pinned Phelps 3:56; 152: Murdock (O) pinned Elman 4:15; 160: Perrine (Mas) major dec. David 16-2; 170: Al. Cole (O) pinned Marcello 0:21; 182: An. Cole (O) pinned Bernard 2:42; 190: Ferrera (M) pinned Pratt 1:38; 220: Tarbell (M) by forfeit; 285: Terrance (M) pinned Sarkin 1:17; 99: Sheppard (O) pinned Lapourde 1:22; 106: LaPience (O) def. Brown 4-0.

Records: Massena (3-2); OFA (4-1).



Gouverneur 63, Malone 16

113: Di. Stowell (G) pinned Davis 1:45; 120: Mullin (G) by forfeit; 126: A. Bush (G) by forfeit; 132: Forsythe (G) by forfeit; 138: Z. Ayen (G) pinned Connell 2:23; 145: Love (G) dec. Fountain 7-0; 152: Stapleton (M) major dec. Fuller 11-0; 160: Ball (M) by forfeit; 170: Smith (M) pinned Cummings 0:49; 182: Garrison (G) by forfeit; 220:H. Ayen (G) by forfeit; 285: Krackenberger (M) by forfeit; 99: De. Stowell (G) by forfeit; 106: J. Bush (G) pinned Searles 0:48.

Records: Malone (1-5); Gouverneur (5-0).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes