Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Nov. 22
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Tulley’s burst in final quarter elevates Hammond

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

DEKALB JUNCTION — Brock Tulley scored seven of his nine points in the pivotal fourth quarter to lead Hammond to a 48-45 Northern Athletic Conference West Division boys basketball victory Monday.

Darrin Bresett paced Hammond (3-3 overall, 3-2 league) with 12 points. Tulley added nine.

Cody Merritt scored 14 for Hermon-DeKalb (2-3, 2-2), and Macaulay Snell tallied 11 points.

EDWARDS-KNOX 65, MORRISTOWN 38

Kaden Dandrow scored 23 points to pace the unbeaten Cougars to an NAC West triumph in Russell.

Tyler Tresidder scored nine points for Edwards-Knox (5-0), which raced to a 17-5 lead in the first quarter.

Bobby Simmons and Dakota Marshall each scored 10 points for the Rockets (0-5).

HEUVELTON 73, CLIFTON-FINE 24

Joe McDonell scored 16 points and Matt Guardino contributed 15 points as the Bulldogs prevailed in an NAC West game.

Dedrick Johnson added eight points for Heuvelton (3-2).

Chase Koster scored 11 for Clifton-Fine.

HARRISVILLE 52, LISBON 42

Nick Weir totaled 20 points to pace the Pirates to an NAC West victory at SUNY Canton.

Jared Dreythaler scored 12 points for Harrisville (5-1, 3-1), while Justin Hartle added nine points.

James Robinson scored 22 points for Lisbon (2-2).

ST. LAWRENCE 58, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 33

Zane Ramsdell led all scorers with 22 points to pace the Larries to an NAC North win at Norwood.

Josh White scored 10 of his 11 points in the second quarter for St. Lawrence (2-3, 1-1).

Dan Devine tallied 11 points to pace the Flyers (0-5, 0-2).

Chateaugay 63, Colton-Pierrepont 22

Owen Henderson scored 15 points to pace the Bulldogs to a NAC East win in Chateaugay.

Noah Bowes added 14 points for Chateaugay (3-3, 2-1), and Tyler Martin contributed 11 points.

Zach Farr paced the Colts (3-3, 1-2) with eight points.

St. Regis Falls 82, Parishville-Hopkinton 19

Corey LaBounty and Caleb Green scored 22 and 21 points, respectively as the unbeaten Saints cruised to an NAC East win.

Tyler Daggett added 13 points for St. Regis Falls (6-0, 3-0), which connected for 10 3-pointers, including three each from Daggett, LaBounty and Green.

POTSDAM 88, SALMON RIVER 42

The Sandstoners rolled out to a 27-8 lead by the end of the first quarter before going on to post their first Central Division win of the season, at Fort Covington.

Brooks Bigwarfe drained four 3-pointers in leading the Potsdam offense with 26 points. Shawn Clark scored 20 points, followed by Will Coleman with 13.

Russ Oakes anchored Salmon River with 12 points.

OFA 72, MASSENA 44

Breton LaRose drilled five 3-pointers in scoring a game-high 31 points to lead the Blue Devils to a Central Division win over the Red Raiders in Ogdensburg.

Kinnon LaRose added 14 points for Ogdensburg Free Academy (6-1, 4-1).

Joe LaBelle and Zack Rusaw tallied 12 points apiece for Massena (3-1, 2-1).

MALONE 75, GOUVERNEUR 25

The Huskies finished with 14 steals and jumped out to a 40-12 halftime lead to stay unbeaten with a Central Division win over the Wildcats in Malone.

Alex Johnson scored a team-high 13 points for Malone (7-0, 5-0).

Troy Gates led Gouverneur (1-6, 1-4) with seven points.

CANTON 63, TUPPER LAKE 54

Bryan Wentworth scored 29 points to lead the Bears to an interdivision win over the Lumberjacks in Tupper Lake.

Charles Ames contributed 14 points, followed by Evan LaPoint, who worked the paint for 13 points, seven rebounds and six blocked shots for Canton (3-2, 1-2).

Mitch Keniston led Tupper Lake with 18 points, including an 8-for-8 effort from the foul line. Anson Gagnier added 15 points, including a trio of threes.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Salmon River 63, Potsdam 32

Abby Kelly poured in 38 points to pace Salmon River past Potsdam in a Northern Athletic Conference interdivision game.

The Shamrocks broke open a close game with a 19-4 run in the second quarter.

Bre Sapp and Sarah Vivlamore led the Sandstoners (0-4) with 12 points each.

ST. LAWRENCE 63, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 26

Breanna Vatter led all scorers with 23 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead the Larries to victory in a North Division game.

Lindsey Thayer added 18 points for St. Lawrence, which put the game away with a 15-6 surge in the second quarter.

Katie Ames paced the Flyers with eight points.

PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 45, ST. REGIS FALLS 30

Kodi Perkins scored a game-high 12 points to pace the Panthers to an East Division triumph.

Brianna Hayes added 10 points for Parishville-Hopkinton, and Jenna Converse finished with eight points.

Brittany Rondeau led the Saints with 11 points.

HOCKEY

SARANAC LAKE 4, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 2

Grant Strack scored three goals to lead the Red Storm to a nonleague win over the Flyers in Norfolk.

Blake Darrhah made 39 saves for Saranac Lake.

Brandon Richards stopped 23 shots for Norwood-Norfolk (3-2, 2-1).




Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes