Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Sep. 19
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Canastota captures crown at Beaver River opener

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

BEAVER FALLS — Led by MVP Melissa Krak, the Canastota volleyball team recorded a 7-2 mark to win the Beaver River Early Bird Tournament.

Carthage finished second in the round-robin event at 5-4, with Lowville (4-5) third and Beaver River (2-7) fourth.

Also named to the all-tournament team were Grace Campbell and Nicole Karl, both of Canastota, Courtney Cunningham of Carthage, Haley Riley of Lowville and Genevieve Fidler of Beaver River.

APW 3, HANNIBAL 0

The Rebels defeated the Warriors, 25-23, 25-12 and 25-17, in a nonleague match in Hannibal.

Emily Radley totaled five aces, six assists and four digs to pace Altmar-Parish-Williamstown.

WRESTLING

SPARTANS EARN TOURNEY TITLE

Caleb Beach and Jared Carroll each won by decision during the final round of their respective weight classes to help South Jefferson capture the team title of the Andersen Tournament at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

South Jefferson finished with 205 points, while second-place Fulton tallied 175 points. Canastota (165) and Greene (158) were third and fourth, respectively, out of 22 schools. Immaculate Heart Central (61) was 14th.

Beach defeated Kirby LaBeef of Fulton, 8-2, in the 106-pound weight class final, while Carroll was victorious over Ryan Brown of Canton-Potsdam, 8-4, at 99 pounds.

Antonio Diaz (220 pounds), Daniel Smith (170) and Jon Crast (132) were runner-ups for South Jefferson.

IHC’s Nicholas Koelmel won by decision over Chad McArdell of Baldwinsville, 8-3, to claim the 145-pound weight class.

INDIAN RIVER 2ND AT TOURNEY

Three Indian River wrestlers captured weight classes to help lead the Warriors to second place at the Saranac Early Bird Tournament.

Indian River scored 148 points, while Beekmantown claimed the team title with 161 points.

Sonny McPherson (170 pounds), Derrick Gray (145) and Stefan Colbert (106) were champions for Indian River.

BOYS BASKETBALL

BEAVER RIVER 63, HARTFORD 39

Samuel Widrick scored a game-high 25 points as the Beavers coasted past the Tanagers in a nonleague game at Adirondack Community College in Queensbury.

Alex Hall grabbed 11 rebounds for Beaver River (2-0), and Tarren Farney had four assists.

Rome Free Academy 63, Watertown 54

Randy Pearson scored 25 points as Rome Free Academy rallied in the second half to overtake Watertown in the consolation game of the Central Square Tournament.

Jeff Cooke contributed 14 points and Saleem Lewis 12 for Rome, which outscored Watertown (0-2) 21-13 in the third quarter to overcome a six-point halftime deficit.

Willie Scott scored 13 points for WHS and was named to the all-tournament team.

Mason Phillips added 11 points and Diamond Williams 10.

OFA 60, NORTHERN ADIRONDACK 56

Breton LaRose scored 20 points, 18 coming in the first half, as Ogdensburg Free Academy (2-0) defeated Section 3’s New Hartford in a nonleague game in Queensbury.

Kinnon LaRose scored 13 points and had seven rebounds, five assists and five steals for OFA. Pat Cosmo scored 11 points.

MALONE 55, PLATTSBURGH 40

Mitch Gallagher scored 19 points as the Huskies (2-0) defeated Section 7’s Plattsburgh High School in a nonleague game in Queensbury.

Harvey Smith added eight points for Malone.

NORTHEASTERN CLINTON 46, CHATEAUGAY 45

Austin Tetrault scored 18 points to help Section 7’s Northeastern Clinton edge Chateaugay (1-1) in the championship game of the Bobcat Shootout in Ellenburg.

Tom Bedard and Jon Filion each scored 11 points for Northeastern Clinton.

Noah Bowes led Chateaugay with 13 points.

ST. LAWRENCE 51, NORTHERN ADIRONDACK 37

Zane Ramsdell scored 18 points and snagged 14 rebounds as St. Lawrence (1-1) defeated host Northern Adirondack in the consolation game of the Bobcat Shootout.

Josh White scored 17 points for the Larries, and Tyler Savage added 14. Josh Langlois led the Bobcats with 11 points.

ST. REGIS FALLS 47, COLTON-PIERREPONT 20

Caleb Green scored 14 points and was named the MVP as the Saints (2-0) defeated the Colts in the championship game of the Brady Frazier Classic in St. Regis Falls.

Louis Goodrow scored 10 points and grabbed eight rebounds and had six steals for the Saints. Zach Farr led the Colts (1-1) with nine points.

SALMON RIVER 66, CLIFTON-FINE 37

Josh Hynes scored 19 points for the Shamrocks (1-1) in a win over the Eagles in the consolation game of the Brady Frazier Classic.

Justin Bigness and Kiio Jacobs both scored 13 points for Salmon River. Carl Provost led the Eagles (0-2) with 11 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GOUVERNEUR 49, LAFARGEVILLE 33

Alicia Way generated 11 points to help power the Wildcats (2-0) to victory in the championship game of the Morristown Tournament.

Lauren Labiendo scored 11 points, while Jenna Sharp pulled down 13 rebounds, and Krysti Brow grabbed 10 rebounds for LaFargeville (1-2).

COLTON-PIERREPONT 43, MORRISTOWN 5

Morgan Doyle scored 13 points to help the Colts defeat the Green Rockets (0-2) in the consolation game of the Morristown Tournament.

Kylie McKinley scored 11 points for the Colts (1-1).

HERMON-DEKALB 67, EDWARDS-KNOX 22

Clarissa Davis tallied 17 points and grabbed nine rebounds as Hermon-DeKalb (1-0) won a Northern Athletic Conference West Division game in DeKalb Junction.

Bridget Rust scored 14 points and grabbed six rebounds for the Demons.

Katie Smith scored 12 points for the Cougars (0-3, 0-1).

HOCKEY

ISLANDERS 4, TUPPER LAKE 0

Nick McCabe and Shane Sheppard each delivered one goal and one assist and Ryan Charlebois and Evan Deer scored a goal as the Islanders completed a 2-0 weekend.

Cole James handled 12 shots for the shutout, and Tupper Lake goalie Marces Richer finished with 35 saves.







Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes