Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., May. 26
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

AuSable Valley edges Canton late in state opener

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

PLATTSBURGH — Rachel Knapp scored the only goal of the game in the 69th minute to give Section 7 champion AuSable Valley (8-11 overall) a 1-0 victory over Canton in a first round game of the state Class B girls soccer playoffs Tuesday night at Plattsburgh High School.

Haley Taylor assisted on the goal and Bryce Douglass made three saves for AuSable Valley.

Katie Clemmer stopped 10 shots for the Golden Bears (12-6-1).

PLATTSBURGH 3, POTSDAM 0

Brooke Knight scored two goals and assisted on the other to lead the Section 7 champion Hornets past the Sandstoners (9-7-2) in a Class C first round game at Chazy High School.

Hailey McLaughlin also scored for Plattsburgh (12-4-2), and Karlie Neale needed just one save for the shutout.

BOYS SOCCER

HEUVELTON 2, CHATEAUGAY 1

Aaron Cobb and Dedrick Johnson scored goals to help No. 2 Heuvelton hold off No. 3 Chateaugay (10-5-3) in a Section 10 Class D semifinal at Potsdam High School.

The Bulldogs (13-3-2) will face No. 5 Harrisville in the championship game at 7 p.m. Thursday at Potsdam High School.

Chad Stalter scored the only goal for Chateaugay.

HARRISVILLE 1, LISBON 0

Zano Mono made three saves to help the Pirates upset the top-seeded Golden Knights (13-3-2) in the other Class D semifinal at Potsdam High School.

Joey Butts scored the game-winning goal for Harrisville (15-5) in the 37th minute off a pass from Nick Weir.

VOLLEYBALL

SALMON RIVER 3, POTSDAM 1

Jackie Benedict scored 15 service points and added five kills to lead Salmon River (14-4) to a 16-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-15 victory over Potsdam (11-6) in the Section 10 Class C championship match at SUNY Canton.

Cassie Boardway and Raven Oakes each scored eight points for the Shamrocks.

Sarah Vivlamore led Potsdam with 11 points.

MASSENA 3, MALONE 0

Sydney Thompson and Krista Loran each scored eight points to lead the Red Raiders (13-3) to a 25-15, 25-19, 25-19 sweep of the Huskies (11-6) in the Class B championship match at SUNY Canton.

Tristan Thomas had 37 sets and 15 assists for the Red Raiders.

CHATEAUGAY 3, EDWARDS-KNOX 0

Caitlin Miller paced the Bulldogs with 21 points and nine kills in a 25-9, 25-11, 25-15 sweep of the Cougars in the Class D championship match at SUNY Canton.

Kylie Hanley scored 16 points and had 16 assists for the Bulldogs.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes